Skip to content
FN

FN 509 Tactical 9mm Optic Ready, 4.5 in., 24rd, Magpul FDE Cerakote

  • 9mm
  • 24rd
  • 4.5 in.
  • Striker-fired
  • 16% below usual
  • Lowest in 90 days
  • Price dropped
$866.98Usually $1,036.43

Save $169.45

Lower than usual: it usually sells for $1,036.43, its median price over the last 90 days.

$836.99 + $29.99 shipping to your FFL dealer, before tax and the transfer fee. 28% under MSRP.

Timber Ridge Sporting

Lowest of 3 stores

4.6 (41.3K), in stock,

Buy at Timber Ridge Sporting(opens the store in a new tab)

Compare 4 stores

3 in stock.

Ranked by landed price: the item plus shipping to you, before tax.

Stores selling FN 509 Tactical 9mm Optic Ready, 4.5 in., 24rd, Magpul FDE Cerakote, ranked by landed price
StoreLanded priceVersus bestStockStore link
Timber Ridge Sporting4.6
$866.98Best priceIn stockBuy at Timber Ridge Sporting (opens in a new tab)
Coyote Trail Supply4.5
$898.98+$32.00In stockBuy at Coyote Trail Supply (opens in a new tab)
Badlands Tactical4.3
$915.98+$49.00Not reportedBuy at Badlands Tactical (opens in a new tab)
Westbound Armory4.7
$950.48Not availableOut of stockView at Westbound Armory (opens in a new tab)

Guns ship to a licensed dealer (FFL) near you for pickup. Landed prices include shipping to the dealer, not their transfer fee.

Price history

The lowest price and each store's own, every day for 2 years.

Usual
$1,036.43
90-day median
90-day low
$866.98
Today's price
90-day high
$1,168.61
2-year low
$866.98
Oct 19, 2026
Unchanged for
1 day
Changed today
Every price change (114 in 2 years)
Every change of the lowest landed price, newest first
DateLowest priceChange
Oct 19, 2026$866.98Down 14.1%
Oct 18, 2026$1,009.04Down 2.6%
Oct 4, 2026$1,036.43Up 1.5%
Sep 13, 2026$1,021.58Down 5.1%
Sep 12, 2026$1,076.36Down 7.9%
Sep 9, 2026$1,168.61Up 21.5%
Sep 5, 2026$962.14Down 8.2%
Aug 31, 2026$1,048.22Up 1.9%
Aug 19, 2026$1,028.19Down 3.5%
Aug 4, 2026$1,065.27Down 1.1%
Aug 2, 2026$1,076.76Up 3.4%
Jul 21, 2026$1,041.58Down 0.5%
Jul 16, 2026$1,046.98Down 4.8%
Jul 7, 2026$1,099.22Up 10.0%
Jun 30, 2026$999.01Down 8.2%
Jun 18, 2026$1,088.58Down 0.1%
May 27, 2026$1,089.55Up 21.9%
May 24, 2026$894.01Down 17.0%
Apr 26, 2026$1,077.58Down 5.0%
Apr 23, 2026$1,134.54Up 22.8%
Apr 21, 2026$924.09Down 16.1%
Apr 17, 2026$1,101.55Up 6.7%
Apr 16, 2026$1,032.13Down 6.9%
Mar 19, 2026$1,108.22Down 2.0%
Mar 18, 2026$1,130.56Up 16.5%
Mar 14, 2026$970.10Up 3.7%
Mar 13, 2026$935.68Down 15.5%
Mar 7, 2026$1,107.59Up 15.7%
Mar 3, 2026$957.21Down 6.5%
Feb 24, 2026$1,024.04Down 11.2%
Feb 23, 2026$1,153.54Up 3.1%
Feb 18, 2026$1,118.80Down 2.2%
Feb 17, 2026$1,143.74Up 21.4%
Feb 10, 2026$942.13Down 22.0%
Feb 4, 2026$1,207.17Down 7.9%
Feb 2, 2026$1,310.72Up 4.5%
Jan 31, 2026$1,254.42Up 6.1%
Jan 28, 2026$1,182.50Up 3.2%
Jan 25, 2026$1,145.56Down 0.7%
Jan 24, 2026$1,153.06Up 1.4%
Jan 20, 2026$1,137.39Down 4.2%
Dec 31, 2025$1,187.25Up 6.5%
Dec 27, 2025$1,115.07Down 6.1%
Dec 21, 2025$1,187.98Up 3.3%
Dec 20, 2025$1,149.94Up 2.6%
Dec 11, 2025$1,120.88Up 9.3%
Dec 10, 2025$1,025.85Up 4.2%
Dec 7, 2025$984.86Down 16.6%
Dec 6, 2025$1,180.47Up 1.2%
Dec 3, 2025$1,167.03Down 11.7%
Dec 2, 2025$1,321.87Up 8.9%
Dec 1, 2025$1,213.72Up 5.8%
Nov 30, 2025$1,147.18Up 6.3%
Nov 29, 2025$1,079.60Down 6.2%
Nov 24, 2025$1,151.24Down 1.3%
Nov 19, 2025$1,166.94Up 0.9%
Nov 14, 2025$1,156.41Up 13.1%
Nov 12, 2025$1,022.28Down 14.5%
Nov 9, 2025$1,196.04Up 4.4%
Oct 22, 2025$1,146.14Down 1.5%
Oct 5, 2025$1,163.44Down 2.3%
Oct 4, 2025$1,190.62Down 4.5%
Oct 3, 2025$1,246.50Up 24.7%
Sep 18, 2025$999.20Down 13.6%
Aug 28, 2025$1,155.95Up 14.0%
Aug 23, 2025$1,014.36Down 16.6%
Aug 14, 2025$1,216.20Up 2.1%
Aug 6, 2025$1,190.80Down 1.5%
Jul 30, 2025$1,209.06Up 18.4%
Jul 29, 2025$1,020.86Down 12.6%
Jul 25, 2025$1,168.03Down 9.7%
Jul 23, 2025$1,293.17Up 5.7%
Jul 22, 2025$1,223.85Up 2.6%
Jul 8, 2025$1,192.66Down 12.7%
Jul 3, 2025$1,366.87Up 17.7%
Jul 2, 2025$1,161.04Down 7.0%
Jun 28, 2025$1,248.95Down 4.6%
Jun 19, 2025$1,308.65Up 32.0%
Jun 4, 2025$991.41Down 28.6%
May 30, 2025$1,388.30Up 26.7%
May 22, 2025$1,095.72Down 8.7%
May 21, 2025$1,200.75Down 3.0%
May 13, 2025$1,238.03Down 0.4%
May 3, 2025$1,243.40Up 1.7%
May 2, 2025$1,222.33Down 1.5%
May 1, 2025$1,241.04Up 1.8%
Apr 25, 2025$1,218.82Down 6.2%
Apr 14, 2025$1,299.19Up 3.7%
Apr 13, 2025$1,253.14Down 0.1%
Apr 10, 2025$1,255Up 2.2%
Apr 1, 2025$1,227.99Down 3.1%
Mar 31, 2025$1,267.89Down 2.5%
Mar 28, 2025$1,300.83Up 20.9%
Mar 18, 2025$1,076.03Down 15.6%
Mar 14, 2025$1,274.57Down 0.9%
Mar 10, 2025$1,285.76Up 22.9%
Feb 24, 2025$1,046.25Down 21.8%
Feb 17, 2025$1,338.72Up 10.3%
Jan 28, 2025$1,213.45Up 9.2%
Jan 26, 2025$1,111.22Down 12.7%
Jan 25, 2025$1,272.76Down 1.8%
Jan 16, 2025$1,296.44Down 1.3%
Jan 6, 2025$1,313.97Up 2.9%
Dec 21, 2024$1,277.10Down 4.2%
Dec 11, 2024$1,333.54Down 1.8%
Dec 10, 2024$1,357.81Down 2.1%
Dec 1, 2024$1,386.81Up 7.5%
Nov 25, 2024$1,290.41Down 3.7%
Nov 19, 2024$1,339.35Up 4.0%
Nov 18, 2024$1,288.13Up 10.3%
Nov 16, 2024$1,168.33Down 8.9%
Nov 11, 2024$1,282.82Up 0.6%
Nov 10, 2024$1,275.29Down 2.1%
Oct 27, 2024$1,303.26Up 0.7%

About this product

The FN 509 Tactical 9mm Optic Ready is a handgun chambered in 9mm Luger, with a striker-fired action, a 4.5-inch barrel and a 24-round capacity. This listing is the magpul FDE Cerakote finish in the optic ready configuration, new. Guns ship to a licensed dealer (FFL) near you, who runs the background check and hands it over; their transfer fee is separate.

Caliber
9mm Luger
Type
Handgun
Action
Striker-fired
Capacity
24 rounds
Barrel length
4.5 in.
Finish
Magpul FDE Cerakote
Configuration
Optic ready
Condition
New
$866.9816% below usual
at Timber Ridge Sporting
Buy now at Timber Ridge Sporting(opens the store in a new tab)